Skip Navigation

Due to a recent change with our ad provider the Shopping List and User Sign Up features of our website are temporarily unavailable. We apologize for the inconvenience and hope to enable these features as soon as possible. Thank You

BI-LO® BI-LO Real Savings     Real Fresh


BI-LO ISSUES VOLUNTARY RECALL ON GOLD STAR 93% LEAN GROUND BEEF

Posted August 1, 2013

GREENVILLE, S.C. – (BUSINESS WIRE) – August 1, 2013 – BI-LO today announced an immediate voluntary recall of Gold Star 93% Lean Ground Beef with UPC #24370700000. According to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), the reason for the recall is the potential that the product may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7. The recall is part of a larger ground beef recall issued by National Beef Packing Company that was announced on July 31.

Out of an abundance of caution for customers, BI-LO is immediately recalling the Gold Star 93% Lean Ground Beef from shelves in all stores in Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee:

Recalled Item UPC Size Sell-By Dates
Gold Star 93% Lean Ground Beef 24370700000 Variable All Dates

The UPC is located on a label on the top of the package. Recalled Gold Star 93% Lean Ground Beef was shipped to stores on or after July 18. All sell by dates are being recalled. BI-LO has received no reports of any issues associated with Gold Star 93% Lean Ground Beef consumption.

“We encourage customers to check their refrigerators and freezers for the recalled item and to immediately discard the product or bring it back to their store,” said Brian Wright, BI-LO’s corporate communications senior director. “Customers who purchased the product may visit their neighborhood BI-LO to request a full refund, no questions asked.”

To receive the refund, customers may present proof of purchase through a receipt or the product packaging label.
E. coli O157:H7 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea, dehydration, and in the most severe cases, kidney failure. The very young, seniors and persons with weak immune systems are the most susceptible to foodborne illness.
The USDA’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) advises all consumers to safely prepare their raw meat products, including fresh and frozen, and only consume ground beef that has been cooked to a temperature of 160° F. The only way to confirm that ground beef is cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria is to use a food thermometer that measures internal temperature.
Customers with questions about the recalled products may contact the BI-LO Customer Call Center toll free at 800-768-4438, Mon - Fri, 8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. EDT and Sat, 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. EDT.

About BI-LO
BI-LO, LLC is a subsidiary of Bi-Lo Holdings, which is the ninth-largest traditional supermarket chain in the United States. Founded in 1961, BI-LO employs nearly 16,000 associates who serve customers in 206 grocery stores and 115 in-store pharmacies throughout the four southeastern states of Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Our BI-LO associates bring their talent and passion to work every day to serve our customers – their friends and neighbors in their local communities. It’s because of them that we can keep our promise: savings without sacrifice. For more information, please visit www.bi-lo.com and www.biloholdings.com.

MEDIA CONTACT:
Todd Lynch 
(904) 596-2027 
(904) 233-0123 (cell)
toddlynch@sjp.com

Tags

Community

Printed on August 20, 2014 at 12:52 am